Planet 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper

to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Conver ter

Planet XT-705A. Maximum data transfer rate: 10000 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an,IEEE 802.3bz,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x, Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet,5 Gigabit Ethernet,10 Gigabit Ethernet,Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet. Fiber optic connector: SFP+, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 60000 m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode,Single-mode, Fiber cable diameters supported: 9/125,50/125,62.5/125 µm. LED indicators: Link,Power, Housing material: Metal, Certification: FCC Part 15 Class A, CE. Input voltage: 5 V, Input current: 2 A, Power consumption (typical): 26 W

XT-705A


4711605283656
  • 1 in stock

More information about the product

Flexible and Reliable Network Distance Extension Solution
PLANET XT-705A Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode).They are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity
The XT-705A offers wire-speed packets transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most Gigabit environments. With a 20Gbps internal fabric,16K jumbo frame feature and auto negotiation support in its 10 Gigabit port, the XT-705A can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

Robust Protection
The XT-705A provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Low Power Consumption
The XT-705A adopting the advanced chip technology has the power-saving feature like a low power consumption of only 3.75 watts when in full operation.

Easy Chassis Installation
The XT-705A Media Converter can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis series). The media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the XT-705A Media Converter to maintain the fiber-optic network at one centralized location. It can be DIN-rail or wall mounted for efficient use of cabinet space.

Fiber-optic Linking Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment
The SFP+ slot of the XT-705A is compatible with 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the 10 Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 10/40/60 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is ideal for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

- IEEE 802.3u/802.3ab/802.3bz/802.3ae Ethernet standard compliant
- Supports auto-negotiation and 100Mbps half/full duplex and 1/2.5/5/10Gbps full duplex mode
- Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
- 16K jumbo frame size support
- Automatic address learning and address aging

*The product data above is provided by Icecat. EET cannot be held responsible for errors in relation to this.
Network
Maximum data transfer rate10000 Mbit/s
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3an,IEEE 802.3bz,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet,5 Gigabit Ethernet,10 Gigabit Ethernet,Fast Ethernet,Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber ethernet cabling technology10GBASE-X
Jumbo frames support
Jumbo frames16000
Flow control support
Auto MDI/MDI-X
Auto-negotiation
Store-and-forward
Duplex systemFull,Half
Cable types supportedCat5,Cat5e,Cat6,Cat6a,Cat7
Ports & interfaces
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
Performance
Maximum transfer distance60000 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode,Single-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding)9/125,50/125,62.5/125 µm
Design
Internal
LED indicatorsLink,Power
Housing materialMetal
DIN rail mounting
CertificationFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Power
Input voltage5 V
Input current2 A
Power consumption (typical)26 W
Weight & dimensions
Width94 mm
Depth70 mm
Height26 mm
Weight180 g
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Storage relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Additional information
Warranty3 years
*The product data above is provided by Icecat. EET cannot be held responsible for errors in relation to this.
Add to your favorites
Remove
Remove from this list
Recently Visited
You have visited the page recently
Favorite Item
The item is in your favorite items list.
Notify me
Get an email <br/> when this product <br/> is available in our stock
off
Rebate is based on standard prices and has been deducted from the listed price